Cyberlium

ICS/SCADA › Module 7 › Lesson 1

BeginnerModule 7Lesson 1/5

OT Visibility

OT visibility literacy names passive monitoring, SPAN/TAP placement, and asset discovery boundaries on YOUR $OT_LAB — defensive OT literacy only; no real-plant attacks, unauthorized OT scans, or exploit cookbooks.

15 min+40 XP3 quiz
Module progress1 of 5

Visual · t38_ot_visibility

OT Visibility literacy. $OT_LAB only. Original Cyberlium.

Opening

You cannot defend OT blind — literacy names visibility layers without unauthorized active scanning of live plants.

OT visibility combines passive protocol monitoring, asset inventory correlation, and selective safe discovery within approved windows. Cyberlium documents visibility plan rows on fictional LAB-OT-001 — not nmap sweeps of stranger OT subnets. Cyberlium Topic 38 practices on $OT_LAB — YOUR fictional OT templates, zone diagrams, and labeled checklists under $HOME/cyberlium-lab/t38-ot/ no real-plant attacks, unauthorized OT scans, or exploit cookbooks. Next: Anomaly Named.

1. What OT Visibility covers (named)

Visibility literacy: passive DPI on conduits, NetFlow at boundaries, historian baseline exports (fictional), safe discovery policy. Active scanning requires OT approval and maintenance windows. On $OT_LAB, document literacy rows on fictional LAB-OT-001 — never live plant IPs, credentials, or exploit steps.

Write visibility plan row — data source, zone, use case, approval requirement. Lab fictional plant only. On $OT_LAB, document literacy rows on fictional LAB-OT-001 — never live plant IPs, credentials, or exploit steps.

Command guide

Try these commands — What OT Visibility covers (named)

═══ TOOLS & WEBSITES ═══ Browse / read these (authorized learning only — stay in YOUR lab / program scope)

CISA monitoring — https://www.cisa.gov/resources-tools/resources/ics-recommended-practices NIST SP 800-82 — https://csrc.nist.gov/publications/detail/sp/800-82/rev-3/final

═══ INSTALL ═══

Linux (Debian/Ubuntu):

Command — copy this

sudo apt install python3

macOS:

Command — copy this

brew install python3

Windows: Download https://python.org/downloads/

═══ LINUX / macOS ═══

Command — copy this

export OT_LAB=${OT_LAB:-$HOME/cyberlium-lab/t38-ot}
cat > "$OT_MONITOR/visibility-plan.md" <<'EOF'
# OT Visibility Plan — LAB-OT-001
| Source | Zone | Use case | Approval |
| Passive DPI | OT-DMZ conduit | Modbus anomaly | Pre-approved tap |
| Jump host logs | DMZ | Vendor session audit | Standard |
NEVER: unauthorized active OT scans
EOF

Command — copy this

grep -E 'Visibility|NEVER|Passive' "$OT_MONITOR/visibility-plan.md"

Primary tools to practice this lesson: grep, python3. Reference sites: CISA monitoring (https://www.cisa.gov/resources-tools/resources/ics-recommended-practices); NIST SP 800-82 (https://csrc.nist.gov/publications/detail/sp/800-82/rev-3/final). Run every command in the box — install first, then the usage lines — only on YOUR lab / program scope.

2. Why OT Visibility matters for defenders

Passive monitoring reduces process impact vs aggressive scanning. Visibility gaps hide lateral movement. On $OT_LAB, document literacy rows on fictional LAB-OT-001 — never live plant IPs, credentials, or exploit steps.

Students draft visibility rows on lab notes. Production follows OT monitoring architecture standards. On $OT_LAB, document literacy rows on fictional LAB-OT-001 — never live plant IPs, credentials, or exploit steps.

3. $OT_LAB boundary

Forbidden: unauthorized active OT network scans. Allowed: visibility plan literacy on OT lab. On $OT_LAB, document literacy rows on fictional LAB-OT-001 — never live plant IPs, credentials, or exploit steps.

Ship: OT visibility plan row. Next: Anomaly Named.

4. What you ship: ot visibility card for $OT_LAB

OT visibility literacy names passive monitoring, SPAN/TAP placement, and asset discovery boundaries. $OT_LAB named. NEVER real-plant attack steps. chmod 600.

5. What you record before the next lesson

Date (UTC). OT Visibility card. $OT_LAB named. File t38-m07-l01-ot-visibility.txt chmod 600.

6. Wrong vs right: plant attacks vs YOUR OT lab sims

Worked failure — same MSF word, opposite target. Right never needs a café Wi-Fi or classmate laptop.

  • Wrong

    Run nmap on plant OT subnet without ticket.

  • Right

    Write ot visibility card for YOUR $OT_LAB. Next: Anomaly Named.

Mission: document OT Visibility on YOUR OT lab

1) Name literacy rows on $OT_LAB. 2) Write NEVER list (no real-plant attacks, unauthorized OT scans, or exploit cookbooks). 3) chmod 600. Never scan or exploit real industrial networks.

Stuck? Ask Cyberlium AI Mentor

Ask Mentor: literacy on $OT_LAB — not attack recipes against live plants.

Knowledge Check

1

APPLY: OT Visibility on Cyberlium means:

Multiple choice

Knowledge Check

2

APPLY: True or False: Topic 38 includes ICS attack cookbooks against real plants.

True or False

Knowledge Check

3

APPLY: OT Visibility literacy on Cyberlium uses:

Multiple choice

← Previous

Answer all 3 knowledge checks to continue. (0/3 answered)